Something I always find interesting working in the beauty industry is watching the trends come and go. This is particularly true of skincare ingredients. Common skincare ingredients such as hyaluronic acid and vitamin C will suddenly be the talk of the town and the new must-have. But when something works, it goes beyond a trend and becomes a favourite. Like squalane! But what is squalane, and why is everyone talking about it?
What Is Squalane
Squalane is a derivative of squalene, but it’s more stable making it a better choice for skincare products. It is now mostly sourced from olives or sugarcane, making it an affordable and sustainable option. Our body does have its own natural supply, but it depletes with age.
What Is It Useful For?
Squalane is noted for having multiple skincare benefits, including cell regeneration and oxygenation, preventing pigmentation, and prevent premature ageing. It can also help to reduce UV damage and aid with skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It can also target severe dryness, so it’s often used in hand a foot creams or creams targeting other problem areas. Many products containing squalane are gentle enough to be used every day, but it is also an ingredient in some retinol serums or more targeted solutions.
Ready To Give It A Go?
THIS POST CONTAINS AFFILIATE LINKS
READ NEXT: My Skincare Glossary | Polyglutamic Acid
© Wendy Rowe. All Rights Reserved.